sunflower oil factory

Category:

sunflower oil factory

Sunflower oil is a non-volatile oil derived easily from sunflowers. Although most people are familiar with sunflowers, they may not realize that they are also sources of an exceptionally healthy vegetable oil that can be used to replace some of the less healthy cooking oils on the market. Sunflower oil is also utilized in a variety of cosmetics. Sunflower oil is mostly produced in Russia, Ukraine, and Argentina, but it is utilized in a variety of cuisines all over the world.
Sunflower oil has a variety of applications, including the following:
It’s used for frying and cooking.
Lip balms and skin creams include this ingredient.
Because it is low in cholesterol, it is used as a heart medication.

Nutritional Values of Sunflower Oil

 

Sunflower oil’s high fatty acid content, which contains palmitic acid, stearic acid, oleic acid, lecithin, carotenoids, selenium, and linoleic acid, is one of the main reasons for its expanding popularity.

 

Sunflower oil can assist maintain the equilibrium of fatty acids in the body, which is critical for maintaining different aspects of human health.
Furthermore, some of those fatty acids, as well as vitamin E (tocopherols) and other chemical components, serve as antioxidants in sunflower oil, which means they can help people with a wide range of health problems. Sunflower oil also has more polyunsaturated fats than any other regularly used vegetable oil, and with the new craze of eating healthily and looking for alternative options, it is becoming increasingly popular on the international market. Proteins, copper, iron, zinc, calcium, and omega-6 fatty acids are all abundant in this oil.

Values of Physical and Chemical Analysis: (The values may vary within standards)
Transparency: Clear and free of silt.
Smell and Taste: Aroma, aftertaste, and bitterness are all present.
% of free fatty acids: a maximum of 2%.
Maximum peroxide value in Mmol/kg: 7.
Moisture and volatile matter, maximum of 0.2%
Maximum color index in milligrams of iodine: 25.
Maximum acid value in mg KOH/g: 4,0.
WIJS Iodine Value: 125-145
186 – 194 mg KOH/g Saponification Value
Maximum Unsaponification Value (percentage): 1,7.
Substances that are not soluble in water, with a limit of 1%.
225oC is the minimum flash point in degrees Celsius.
The maximum amount of phosphorus is 0,6 percent.
0,919 – 0,927 g Specific Weight at 20°C
At 40°C, the refractive index ranges from 1,4740 to 1,4780.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “sunflower oil factory”

Your email address will not be published.